FLRA.gov
[…] agree with the Judge that compelling need must be determined in a
 separate proceeding, the Respondent asserts that a compelling need
 existed for the regulations in question on the grounds that the
 regulations, which precluded a grant of administrative leave under the
 circumstances, are essential to the accomplishment of the stated
 objective of curtailing operations on the day in question in order to
 conserve energy.  Further, the Respondent asserts in its opposition that
 compelling need was established at the hearing.
 
                               V.  Analysis
 
    Section 7117(b) of the Statute empowers the Authority to resolve
 compelling need issues where, during the course of collective
 bargaining, "an exclusive representative alleges that no compelling need
 exists for any rule or regulation . . . which is then in effect and
 which governs any matter at issue in such collective bargaining . . . .
 " Subsequent to the Judge's Decision, the Authority issued Defense
 Logistics Agency (Cameron Station, Virginia), 12 FLRA 412 (1983),
 affirmed sub nom.  Defense Logistics Agency, et al. v. FLRA, 754 F.2d
 1003 (D.C. Cir. 1985), /1/ where it was concluded that issues relating