FLRA.gov
[…] supported by the Statute, its legislative history, and public policy.
 It is not disputed that when such a defense of nonnegotiability concerns
 the kind of negotiability issue that is otherwise processed under the
 section 7117(c) procedure, that defense can be resolved as part of the
 unfair labor practice case.  /3/ Neither the Statute nor its legislative
 history suggests that Congress intended to make an exception in the
 federal sector to this principle when the defense of nonnegotiability
 involves the kind of negotiability issue that is otherwise processed
 under the section 7117(b) procedure.
 
    Section 7117(b)(1) of the Statute states, in part, that "(i)n any
 case of collective bargaining in which an exclusive representative
 alleges that no compelling need exists for any rule . . . which is then
 in effect and which governs any matter at issue in such collective
 bargaining, the Authority shall determine . . . whether such a
 compelling need exists." (Emphasis added.) The underscored language
 reveals that the section 7117(b) procedure is tailored to apply to
 situations where, during ongoing negotiations, an agency asserts that a
 proposal is nonnegotiable because it is inconsistent with an existing