FLRA.gov
[…] (B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
       through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
       workweek are consecutive;
 
          (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
       same;
 
          (D) the basic non-overtime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
 
          (E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
       of the basic workweek;  and
 
          (F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
       scheduled in a basic workday.
 
    4/ 5 C.F.R. Section 610.121(a) and (b) (1986) provides:
 
             Section 610.121 Establishment of work schedules.
 
          (a) Except when the head of an agency determines that the
       agency would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
       functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he or
       she shall provide that --
 
          (1) Assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance of
       the administrative workweek over periods of not less 1 week;
 
          (2) The basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
       through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
       workweek are consecutive;
 
          (3) The working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
       same;
 
          (4) The basic non-overtime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
 
          (5) The occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
       of the basic workweek;  and
 
          (6) Breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
       scheduled in a basic workday.
 
          (b)(1) The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or
       her employees to accomplish the mission of the agency.  The head
       of an agency shall schedule an employee's regularly scheduled
       administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee's
       actual work requirements.
 
          (2) When the head of an agency knows in advance of an
       administrative workweek that the specific days and/or hours of a
       day actually required of an employee in that administrative
       workweek will differ from those required in the current
       administrative workweek, he or she shall reschedule the employee's
       regularly scheduled administrative workweek to correspond with
       those specific days and hours.  The head of the agency shall
       inform the employee of the change, or he or she shall record the
       change on the employee's time card or other agency document for
       recording work.
 
          (3) If it is determined that the head of an agency should have
       scheduled a period of work as part of the employee's regularly
       scheduled administrative workweek and failed to do so in
       accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, the
       employee shall be entitled to the payment of premium pay for that