FLRA.gov
[…] The information
 is reasonably available within the meaning of section 7114(b)(4).
 
    As for whether the information is necessary for unions to discharge
 their responsibilities under the Statute, the amicus submissions show
 disagreement among the parties.  Generally, unions argued that the
 disclosure of names and home addresses is necessary for them to meet
 their statutory obligations.  Agencies contended that these obligations
 could be fulfilled without disclosure of the information, through
 effective alternative means of communication.
 
    Section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute provides that an exclusive
 representative is responsible for representing the "interests of all
 employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without
 regard to labor organization membership." Under this provision, a
 union's statutory responsibilities extend to all bargaining unit
 members.  It is obvious that a union must be able to identify and
 communicate with those bargaining unit members if it is to adequately
 represent them.