FLRA.gov
[…] Section (a)(7) of the Privacy Act defines routine
 use as "the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with
 the purpose for which it was collected." The Office of Personnel
 Management (OPM) publishes notices defining the routine uses of
 personnel records of Federal employees.  One notice defines a routine
 use as the disclosure of information to "officials of labor
 organizations recognized under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 71 when relevant and
 necessary to their duties of exclusive representation(.)" 49 Fed. Reg.
 36,956 (1984).  This standard is effectively the same as section
 7114(b)(4)'s limitation of an agency's obligation to provide information
 to that which is "necessary for full and proper discussion,
 understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of
 collective bargaining(.)"
 
    As discussed below, we conclude that the disclosure of the names and
 home addresses of bargaining unit employees to the Union is necessary
 within the meaning of section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute for the Union to
 discharge its statutory obligations.  Consistent with that conclusion,