FLRA.gov
[…] The proposal does not
 require that a copy of an analysis be given to the Union prior to making
 the contracting out decision.  Rather, the proposal expressly requires
 that the analysis be provided to the Union "prior to impact bargaining
 and the signing of a contract" both of which events would occur after a
 determination to contract out.
 
    Finally, as the Union maintains in its response to the Agency's
 statement of position, Response at 9, and as the Authority noted in its
 decision in Homestead, 6 FLRA 578 n.6, the Union may be entitled to any
 cost-benefit analysis under section 7114(b)(4)(B) of the Statute for
 impact bargaining purposes, if the information is "necessary for full
 and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within
 the scope of bargaining(.)"
 
    For those reasons, I find that the second part of the proposal does
 not substantively limit or in any way interfere with either management's
 deliberative process or its ability to make contracting out
 determinations.  If the proposal had been limited to requiring the