FLRA.gov
[…] stay is requested, and that the exceptions were still pending at the
 time the Regional Director dismissed the charge, the General Counsel
 found noncompliance witwh the Award in such circumstances did not
 constitute an unfair labor practice.
 
    16.  On January 10, 1985, Respondent for the last time restated its
 opinion that the Award did not require it to pay Gratz and Trujillo
 backpay, and on February 11, the Union filed the instant unfair labor
 practice charge.
 
                            Conclusions of Law
 
    Section 7122 provides that a party to arbitration must "take the
 actions required by an arbitrator's final award".  Further, an award
 becomes final and binding when exceptions are not filed with the
 Authority "during the 30-day period beginning on the date the award is
 served on the party", or when the Authority issues its decision denying
 exceptions.  Here Respondent did not file timely exceptions to the
 original award, and did not succeed with the exceptions filed to the
 Arbitrator's letter of "clarification".  Rather, the Authority's