FLRA.gov
[…] payment of backpay.  On February 11, 1985 the Union filed its fourth ULP
 charge leading to issuance of the complaint in the present case.
 
               III.  The Administrative Law Judge's Decision
 
    The Judge concluded that the Respondent failed to comply with section
 7122 of the Statute, in violation of section 7116(a)(1) and (8) of the
 Statute, when it failed to pay the backpay awarded by the Arbitrator.
 The preliminary issue addressed by the Judge was whether the Union's
 fourth charge was timely filed under section 7118(a)(4)(A) of the
 statute, which precludes issuance of a complaint "based on any alleged
 unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
 filing of the charge with the Authority." The Judge found that it was
 not clear that an actionable charge alleging a refusal to fully comply
 with the award could have been filed before the Authority denied the
 Respondent's untimely exceptions, that is, before July 27, 1984.  The