FLRA.gov
[…] support of the Judge's rationale, and also argues for alternative dates
 to support the finding that the charge in this case was timely filed.
 
                               V.  Analysis
 
    We agree with the Judge that the Respondent failed to comply with
 section 7122(b) of the Statute, in violation of section 7116(a) (1) and
 (8), when it refused to pay the affected employees the backpay awarded
 by the Arbitrator.  We also agree with the Judge's finding that the
 Union's unfair labor practice charge was not time-barred by section
 7118(a)(4)(A) of the Statute.  However, our timeliness determination is
 based on somewhat different reasons.
 
                              A.  Timeliness
 
    Section 7122(b) of the Statute provides "If no exception to an
 arbitrator's award is filed . . . during the 30-day period beginning on
 the date of such award, the award shall be final and binding.  An agency
 shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award." The
 Arbitrator's award involved in this case was dated September 23, 1983.
 The Respondent did not file exceptions to the award within 30 days of
 that date.  Therefore, the award became final and binding for compliance
 purposes on October 23, 1983, by operation of section 7122(b).