FLRA.gov
[…] Respondent's various defenses -- that the Arbitrator was functus officio
 when he explicitly ordered backpay, that his supplemental action was
 secured by a unilateral and ex parte request, and that his Award is
 contrary to the Backpay Act -- are matters which were subject to review
 by the Authority pursuant to Section 7122, and are not subject to
 collateral attack in this forum.  /2/ Nevertheless, the question remains
 whether the unfair labor practice charge, filed on February 11, 1985,
 can reach back to any act or event which constitutes an unfair labor
 practice.
 
    Section 7118(c)(4)(A) precludes issuance of a complaint "based on any
 alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before
 the filing of the charge with the Authority".  Here, slightly more than
 six months elapsed between the issuance of the Authority's Order
 Dismissing Exceptions on July 27, 1984 and the filing of the charge on
 February 11, 1985.  Literally read, that Order simply held that the time