26:0650(80)NG - AFGE Local 32 and OPM -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] compliance with law are within the duty to bargain. See, for example,
American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, International
Council of U.S. Marshalls Service Locals and Department of Justice, U.S.
Marshalls Service, 11 FLRA 672, 677 (1983) (Proposal 4). As noted
above, the disputed language in this proposal concerning "fairness and
equity" is contained in 5 U.S.C. section 2301(b)(2), which sets forth
the merit system principles that are to govern all applicants and
employees for employment in the Federal work force. Specifically,
section 2301(b)(2) provides as follows:
All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair
and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel management
without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion,
national origin, sex, marital status, age, or handicapping
condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and
constitutional rights. (underscoring provided.)
Contrary to the Agency's interpretation of the disputed portion of
the proposal, we find that the proposal constitutes a general provision
which merely requires management to exercise its statutory rights under
section 7106 in compliance with law.