FLRA.gov
[…] In such circumstances and given the notoriety of the Authority's Mare Island and Navy Commissary Stores decisions in the federal labor relations community, I conclude the import of the October 7 letter was that Customs would not bargain on the substance of the change and presenting  specific bargaining proposals would in the circumstances herein have been a futile gesture on NTEU'S part.

Nor would I find that Respondent has met its burden of establishing a compelling need to issue Directive 35-0.3F. Section 7117(a)(2) of the Statute provides:

"(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation . . . only if the Authority has determined . . . that no compelling need (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists for the rule or regulation."

Section 2424.11 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations states:

"A compelling need exists for an agency rule or regulation concerning any condition of employment when the agency demonstrates that the rule or regulation meets one or more of the following illustrative criteria: