FLRA.gov
[…] The "Scope" section stated: "This Directive applies to the Office of the Secretary and all bureaus of the Department of the Treasury."

Footnote 5 Kaplan and Cooper conducted a telephone negotiation on granting administrative leave to employees to make necessary bank arrangements sometime in mid-November.

Footnote 6 The meeting was presumably held by virtue of NTEU'S national consultation rights.

Footnote 7 Section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides in relevant part: " 7106. Management rights (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating -- (1) at the election of the agency . . . on the technology, methods, and means of performing work(.)"

Footnote 8 On February 28, 1986 IRS sent a letter to NTEU declaring its bargaining proposals of September 26, 1985 to be nonnegotiable. NTEU filed a negotiability appeal with the Authority on March 3, 1986 and that appeal is still pending before the Authority.