FLRA.gov
[…] Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the right -- "(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities . . ."

Footnote 9 See also 5 U.S.C. 7211 which provides: "The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied . . ."

Footnote 10 Obviously certain areas on many military facilities are unrestricted and open to civilian employees and families of both civilian and military personnel.

Footnote 11 Indeed, Respondent does not claim that the leafleting would disrupt Respondent's mission at the base.