FLRA.gov
[…] withholding may be terminated upon the separation of an employee
from the bargaining unit. Further, the Union contends that
delaying a termination of dues withholding until the beginning of
the first pay period after the occurrence of the promotion is
merely a procedural matter which is consistent with the
termination of any other employee payroll deduction.

B. Analysis and Conclusion

     In International Association of Machinists and Aerospace
Workers, Lodge 2424 and Department of the Army, Aberdeen Proving
Ground, Maryland, 25 FLRA  194 (1987) (Proposal 1), we found that
section 7115(b)(1) requires the termination of a dues deduction
authorization when "the agreement between the agency and the
exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the
employee(.) " We further noted that the Authority had previously
held that the agreement between the parties ceases to be
applicable to an employee when she or he is promoted, even
temporarily, to a supervisory position. Internal Revenue Service,