FLRA.gov
[…] According to the
Union, its proposal is consistent with 5 U.S.C. 6120-6133 which
it contends provides the legal basis for the matters covered by
the proposal.

     We find no grounds for concluding that the Agency is not
covered by the sections of law cited by the Union. In setting out
the coverage of 5 U.S.C. 6120-6133, entitled "Flexitime and
Compressed Work Schedules," section 6121 states, "(l) 'agency'
means any Executive agency, any military department, and the
Library of Congress(.)" The Agency here, therefore, is not
expressly excluded from coverage. In fact, a statement in section
6123 compels the conclusion that unit employees, specifically
nurses, are covered by sections 6120 to 6133. Section
6123 concerns "Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay,
and states, in pertinent part: "(1) the head of an agency may, on
request of the employee, grant the employee compensatory time off
in lieu of payment for such overtime hours whether or not
irregular or occasional in nature and notwithstanding the
provisions of . . . section 4107(e)(5) of title 38 . . . ." As we
have seen, 38 U.S.C. 4107(e)(5) governs the overtime pay for
Agency nurses. Similarly, 5 U.S.C. 6128, entitled "Compressed
schedules; computation of premium pay," provides: ". . . section