FLRA.gov
[…] American Federation of  Government Employees, Local 2532,
30  FLRA  75 (1987). Article 5, Section 3, which allows the
Agency to consider its workload requirements when granting
requests for official time, is not contrary to law.

     The Union also alleges that Article 13, Section 2, which
defines "grievance," is contrary to the definition of grievance
in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(9). However, the Union has failed to show how
the provision is contrary to section 7103(a)(9). Further, as to
the Union's assertion that Article 28, Section 12, which provides
for advanced sick leave, is contrary to 5 U.S.C. 6307(c), we find
that the provision is consistent with law. Section 6307(c) of
Title 5 of the United States Code provides: "When required by the
exigencies of the situation, a maximum of 30  days sick leave
with pay may be advanced for serious disabilities or ailment(.)"
Section 12 of Article 28 similarly provides for advanced sick
leave up to 30  days and also establishes the conditions under
which the Agency will grant a request for sick leave. The
provision is consistent with 5 U.S.C. 6307(c) because it allows