FLRA.gov
[…] A. Employees within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 7511

We lack jurisdiction to review the award to the extent that it applies to individuals who are employees within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 7511. The Arbitrator's finding that the Agency violated the National Agreement by furloughing its employees without providing 30 days' advance notice is an award relating to a matter described in 5 U.S.C. § 7121(f) and is, therefore, outside our jurisdiction under section 7122(a) of the Statute.

Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).

The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions under section 7512, such as a furlough for 30 days or less. An employee is defined for purposes of section 7512 as:

(A) an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less; and

(B) a preference eligible in an Executive agency in the excepted service, and a preference eligible in the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission, who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions.

5 U.S.C. § 7511.

It is not disputed that the Agency's noon dismissal of employees due to the lapse in its appropriations was a furlough for 30 days or less. Award at 3, 5. As noted, for employees within the meaning of section 7511, a furlough for 30 days or less is an adverse action set forth in section 7512. By finding that the Agency violated the National Agreement by furloughing employees without providing 30 days advance notice, the award relates to a matter described in section 7121(f). Therefore, to the extent that the award applies to those individuals who are employees of the Agency within the meaning of section 7511, review of the Arbitrator's award must be obtained by appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.