FLRA.gov
[…] United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976) The doctrine of sovereign immunity applies to litigation against the United States in all courts. United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). This matter is not pending in a court, nor does it involve a suit against the United States.

Instead of a suit against the United States, the matter before us is whether, under the Statute, these two proposals are or are not within the Agency's duty to bargain. Thus, this case requires us to discharge precisely the responsibility assigned to us by Congress in section 7105(a)(2)(E). The role and responsibility of the Authority under that section is to "resolve issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith under 7117(c) of [the Statute.]"

The Agency's sovereign immunity claim is based on the fact that money will be expended if Proposals 1 and 2 are found to be negotiable.