FLRA.gov
[…] II. Provision 1

Section 9.10 The Union will not be held responsible for any EMPLOYER made errors with respect to the dues withholding program.

A. Positions of the Parties

1. Agency

The Agency contends that Provision 1 is contrary to law and Government-wide regulation. According to the Agency, the broad wording of the provision requires a waiver of all claims against the Union for erroneous payment of dues, including claims based on fraud and misrepresentation. The Agency asserts that under 5 U.S.C. § 5584 and 4 C.F.R. Part 91, a "waiver may be granted if (1) collection action would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, and (2) there is no indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault or lack of good faith on the part of the employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver." Agency's Statement of Position at 2 (emphasis in original).