FLRA.gov
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 5541(2)(xi) and 5 C.F.R. § 550.101(b)(4). Consequently, as the Agency relies on provisions of law and regulation that apply only to GS employees, we assume for the purposes of this decision that the employees involved are GS employees.

GS employees who work in excess of 8 hours a day or 40 hours a week are entitled to either overtime compensation or compensatory time off under 5 U.S.C. § 5543. Overtime compensation is provided to these employees pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542, or the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), if the entitlement would be greater under the FLSA than under 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See 5 C.F.R. § 551.513. We will first address overtime compensation under 5 U.S.C. § 5542.

5 U.S.C. § 5542 provides for the payment of overtime compensation to covered employees for "hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day[.]" The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is authorized to promulgate regulations implementing the overtime provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 5542. See 5 U.S.C. § 5548. These regulations, which are set out in 5 C.F.R. Part 550 "Pay Administration (General)," provide, in relevant part, that an employee