FLRA.gov
[…] Persons or entities that violate the FLSA are subject to penalties, including civil and criminal liability, under 29 U.S.C. § 216. That section, however, was amended by the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, which provides, in relevant part, that employers are not subject for liability or punishment under the FLSA for failing to pay, among other things, overtime compensation for certain preliminary or postliminary activities. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). Although 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) relieves employers, including the Government, of liability in these circumstances, 29 U.S.C. § 254(b)(1) provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section which relieve an employer from liability and punishment with respect to an activity, the employer shall not be so relieved if such activity is compensable by . . .--

(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer[.]

OPM is responsible for administering the provisions of the FLSA that are applicable to Federal employees, including provisions relating to preliminary and postliminary activities. See 29 U.S.C. § 204(f).