FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 17.

III. Agency's Exceptions

The Agency filed exceptions to that portion of the Arbitrator's award that orders that the grievant's debarment from the Station be rescinded and that $500 be paid in lieu of damages for loss of the job at the restaurant. The Agency maintains that that portion of the Arbitrator's award exceeds the Arbitrator's authority and is contrary to law.

IV. Analysis and Conclusion

We find that the Authority is without jurisdiction under section 7122(a) of the Statute to review the Agency's exceptions.

Section 7122(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title).

The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include serious adverse actions covered under 5 U.S.C. § 7512, such as removals. See, for example, National Treasury Employees Union, Chapter 202 and Department of the Treasury, Financial Management Service, Headquarters Office, 32 FLRA 1075 (1988) (Authority had no jurisdiction to consider agency exceptions to award that reinstated grievant who had been removed for alcohol-related causes); Defense Logistics Agency and American Federation of Government Employees, Local No. 2501, 31 FLRA 754 (1988) (Authority had no jurisdiction to consider agency exceptions to award of interest where arbitrator reduced a removal to a 5-day suspension). Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board, may be obtained by filing an appeal with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 7703.

The Arbitrator's award in this case relates to the removal of the grievant. That is a matter covered by 5 U.S.C. § 7512 and is a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute. Consequently, we are without jurisdiction to consider the Agency's exceptions and the exceptions will be dismissed.

V. Order

The Agency's exceptions are dismissed.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)