FLRA.gov
[…] FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)

1/ The petition originally included 12 provisions. However, the Union withdrew seven of the provisions in its reply brief and they will not be considered further.

Because the Union asserted that some of the provisions in this case constituted appropriate arrangements for the first time in its reply brief, the Agency was permitted to file a supplemental statement of position addressing that issue. The Union was permitted to file a response.

2/ Specifically, section 7106(a) provides:

(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section,nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . . [.] [Emphasis added.] 

Additionally, section 7106(b), which concerns the negotiation of procedures and appropriate arrangements, provides:

(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating . . . [.] [Emphasis added.]

3/ For the reasons that are stated in his separate opinion in BATF, 45 FLRA No. 30, slip op. at 52, Member Armendariz finds that it is not necessary to address whether this provision constitutes an appropriate arrangement under section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute.