FLRA.gov
[…] The Statute establishes a framework of rights and obligations for Federal employees, labor organizations, and agencies and provides mechanisms for the enforcement of those rights and obligations. Under section 7114(a) of the Statute, a labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is entitled to negotiate "collective bargaining agreements" covering all employees in a unit of exclusive recognition. Section 7103(a)(8) of the Statute defines a "collective bargaining agreement" as "an agreement entered into as a result of collective bargaining." Section 7103(a)(12) of the Statute defines "collective bargaining" as the "mutual obligation of the representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of employees . . . [to] bargain . . . with respect to the conditions of employment affecting [unit] employees . . . ."

The employees involved in this case are employed by the Department of the Army at Fort Bliss, Texas. The Agency makes no claim that any of these employees are excluded from coverage of the Statute or that the Army is otherwise exempted from coverage by the Statute.