FLRA.gov
[…] B. Conditions of Employment

The Agency argues that the decision to conduct gate inspections "is not a personnel policy, practice or matter that affects working conditions." Supplemental Statement of Position at 5. According to the Agency, the decision, which affects "not only . . . civilian employees, but . . . any person who may enter onto [Fort Bliss]," is not intended to "regulate working conditions of civilian employees . . . but [to] maintain security and the authority of the commander . . . ." Id.

Section 7103(a)(14) of the Statute defines the term "conditions of employment" as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions[.]" In deciding whether a proposal involves a condition of employment, the Authority considers whether: (1) the proposal pertains to unit employees; and (2) the record establishes a direct connection between the proposal and the work situation or employment relationship of unit employees.