FLRA.gov
[…] Contrary to the Agency's claims, nothing in the plain wording of the proposal requires the Agency to provide the Union protective clothing or equipment solely for its own use. Similarly, nothing in the proposal requires the Agency to provide clothing or equipment to the Union, instead of to employees or employee Union representatives directly. The proposal requires only that the Agency provide appropriate protective clothing to employees and Union representatives when they observe formaldehyde monitoring. This obligation is consistent, in our view, with 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1048(d)(7)(ii), which states:

When observation of the monitoring of employee exposure to formaldehyde requires entry into an area where the use of protective clothing or equipment is required, the employer shall provide the clothing and equipment to the observer, require the observer to use such clothing and equipment, and assure that the observer complies with all other applicable . . . procedures.

In summary, we conclude that Proposal 3 constitutes an appropriate arrangement under section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute and is negotiable.

V. Proposals 8 and 9

Proposal 8