FLRA.gov
[…] (1) The records requested to be disclosed; and

(2) The occupational health need for gaining access to these records.

3. Although the Agency argues that Proposal 3 interferes with its right to assign work, it cites section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, which addresses management's right to assign employees. As there is no basis on which to conclude that Proposal 3 relates in any way to management's right to assign employees, we will address only the Agency's arguments regarding the right to assign work.

4. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1048(d)(7) states, in relevant part:

Observation of monitoring. (i) The employer shall provide affected employees or their designated representatives an opportunity to observe any monitoring of employee exposure to formaldehyde required by this standard.

Although the Agency cites this regulation in connection with its argument that the proposal interferes with its right to assign work, the Agency makes no claim that the proposal is inconsistent with the regulation.