FLRA.gov
[…] However, because the record before the Authority is insufficient to determine whether the proposal constitutes an appropriate arrangement under section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute, Member Talkin concurs with the determination that Proposal 1 is nonnegotiable because it directly interferes with management's right to determine its internal security practices.

2. "RWA" stands for "reimbursable work authorization." Statement of Position at 7.

3. 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee . . . .

4. 5 C.F.R. § 551.401(a)(3)(b) provides as follows:

Hours in a paid nonwork status (e.g., paid leave, holidays, compensatory time off, or excused absences) are "hours of work" under this part.

5 C.F.R. § 551.401(a)(3)(d) provides as follows: