FLRA.gov
[…] Gen. 450 (1981) and Comp. Gen. No. B-228632 (March 10, 1988) (unpublished)), because such payments were not authorized by statute or regulation. As there is "no other statutory authority" that would allow the make-whole remedy in this case, the Respondents maintain that the Judge's recommended Order is contrary to law. Exceptions at 20.

Sections 7105(g) and 7118 of the Statute vest the Authority with broad powers to remedy violations of the Statute. See generally National Treasury Employees Union v. FLRA, 910 F.2d 964 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc). Specifically, section 7105(g)(3) provides that in carrying out its functions under the Statute, the Authority may "require an agency . . . to take any remedial action it considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this chapter." Further, section 7118(a)(7) specifies the remedies available in unfair labor practice cases and includes "such other action as will carry out the purposes of this chapter."