FLRA.gov
[…] From 1984 to the present, the DoL has opened, maintained, and closed consolidated offices. Consolidated offices are closed when the liquidations are complete or have reached a stage that they can effectively be handled at a different location. The Oklahoma City CO, which is one of sixteen currently existing DoL consolidated offices, opened in 1984.

The U.S. Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has authorized the Respondents to appoint LG employees under Schedule A authority. 5 C.F.R. § 213.3101. Schedule A is a form of appointing authority for positions excepted from competitive service under the authority of 5 U.S.C. § 3302 and 5 C.F.R. §§ 6.1, 6.2 and Part 213. Schedule A includes "positions other than those of a confidential or policy-determining character for which it is not practicable to examine." Stipulation, paragraph 23. The Respondents' Schedule A authority was most recently amended by OPM, on August 10, 1989, to include "'[a]ll Liquidation Graded, temporary field positions concerned with the work of liquidating the assets of closed banks or savings and loan institutions, of