FLRA.gov
[…] In these circumstances, we find that the doctrine of issue preclusion as set forth in Scott Air Force Base does not prevent the instant case from being heard as an unfair labor practice.

2. Section 7116(d) of the Statute

Based on the Respondent's reliance on cases involving section 7116(d) of the Statute and on the General Counsel's interpretation of the Respondent's argument, we construe the Respondent's argument on issue preclusion to include a contention that the Union's unfair labor practice case is barred by the first sentence of section 7116(d) of the Statute.

As noted previously, the first sentence of section 7116(d) of the Statute provides: "Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as an unfair labor practice prohibited under this section." 5 U.S.C. § 7116(d).