FLRA.gov
[…] In sum, we conclude that the Respondent did not violate section 7116(a)(1), (5), and (8) by failing to provide the requested information to the Charging Party and by failing to respond to the information request. Accordingly, we will dismiss the complaint.

V. Order

The complaint is dismissed.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. 38 U.S.C. § 7422 provides, in pertinent part:

        (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 7421 of this title is subject to the right of Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment . . . .

        (b) Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or

        (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation . . . .

. . . .

        (d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.

2.   38 U.S.C. § 7461 provides, in pertinent part:

        (b)(1) If the case involves or includes a question of professional conduct or competence in which a major adverse action was taken, such an appeal shall be made to a Disciplinary Appeals Board under section 7462 of this title.