FLRA.gov
[…] [appointment and residence of appointee; separation during probation; transfer; resignation; and removal]  Performance ratings of record, . . . may also be maintained in the Official Personnel Folder for each employee covered under the Performance Management and Recognition System under Part 540 of this chapter.  The folder shall also contain long-term records affecting the employee's status and service as required by OPM's instructions and as designated in FPM Supplement 293-31."  (5 C.F.R. Subpart C, §§ 293.302, 293.304). 

"Subpart E - Employee Medical File System Records 

. . .  

"§ 293.502  Definitions

. . .  

   "Employee Medical Folder (EMF) means a separate file folder . . . established to contain all of the occupational medical records (both long-term and short-term records) designated for retention, which will be maintained during the employee's Federal service." (5 C.F.R. §293.502)
 

"293.505  Establishment and protection of Employee Medical Folder

. . .  

   "(b) Neither the original occupational medical record nor duplicates are to be retained in the OPF. . . ." (5 C.F.R. § 293.505(b))