FLRA.gov
[…] The grievants are hazardous waste handlers. On March 3, 1992, the grievants filed a group grievance claiming entitlement to EDP under law, regulation, and the parties' agreement. When the grievance was not resolved, it was submitted to arbitration.

The Arbitrator framed the issues as follows:

1. Have protective devices or safety measures practically eliminated the potential for serious personal injury or personal injury?

2. If not, what environmental pay differential should be paid and for what period of time?

Award at 13.

The Arbitrator found that the matter before him was governed by 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4), which requires the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) to provide, by regulation, "for proper differentials . . . for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards[.]" The Arbitrator further found that in accordance with this mandate, OPM promulgated FPM Supplement 532-1, subchapter S8-7c, which provides EDP for wage grade employees "who [are] exposed to a hazard, physical hardship, or working condition . . . listed under the categories in [A]ppendix J . .