FLRA.gov
[…] V. Decision

The Agency's exceptions are denied.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. Member Talkin did not participate in this decision as this case arose during her tenure as Chief of Staff of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

2. Unless otherwise noted, all dates refer to 1989.

3. Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides in relevant part:

[I]ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.

4. Neither party excepted to this finding, and we will not address it further.

5. It is unclear whether the Agency argues that two other ULP charges filed by the Union bar consideration of the relevant portion of the grievance addressed in this case, but in any event we find that they do not.