FLRA.gov
[…] APPENDIX A

Pub. L. No. 103-172 provides as follows:

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; PURPOSE

(a) SHORT TITLE.--This Act may be cited as the "Federal Employees Clean Air Incentives Act."

(b) PURPOSE.--The purpose of this Act is to improve air quality and to reduce traffic congestion by providing for the establishment of programs to encourage Federal employees to commute by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles.

SEC. 2. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH PROGRAMS

(a) IN GENERAL.--Chapter 79 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"§ 7905. Programs to encourage commuting by means other than single-occupancy motor vehicles

"(a) For the purpose of this section--

"(1) the term 'employee' means an employee as defined by section 2105 and a member of a uniformed service;

"(2) the term 'agency' means--

"(A) an Executive agency;

"(B) an entity of the legislative branch; and

"(C) the judicial branch;