FLRA.gov
[…] . . . .

(d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation . . . shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.

38 U.S.C. § 7421, referenced in 38 U.S.C. § 7422, provides, in relevant part:

(a) Notwithstanding any law, Executive order, or regulation, the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absence of employees appointed under any provision of this chapter in positions in the Veterans Health Administration . . . .

4. It is not disputed that, in general, title 38 employees may exercise rights under the Statute, including rights to representation under section 7114(a)(2)(B). VAMC I, 48 FLRA at 793-94. Cf. U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs v.