FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we reject the General Counsel's exception.

B. Authority's Jurisdiction

We conclude that we are not divested of jurisdiction in this case.

Section 7421 of title 38 authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations governing the hours and conditions of employment of title 38 employees. Regulations issued pursuant to the Secretary's authority under section 7421 may override rights granted by the Statute, including the rights to representation under section 7114(a)(2)(B) of the Statute.(4) VAMC II, 49 FLRA at 174-75, citing U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs v. FLRA, 9 F.3d 123, 127, 129 (D.C. Cir. 1993). Under section 7422(a), the authority to prescribe regulations under section 7421 "is subject to the right of Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining" under the Statute, with certain enumerated exceptions. Section 7422(d) operates to divest the Authority of jurisdiction to review the Secretary's determination that a matter concerns one of the enumerated exceptions.