FLRA.gov
[…] (If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)


Authority's Footnotes Follow:

1. The Judge's decision was issued prior to the Authority's reconsideration of VAMC I in Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Affairs Medical Center, Jackson, Mississippi, 49 FLRA 171 (1994) (VAMC II), reconsideration denied, 49 FLRA 701 (1994), petition for review filed, No. 94-1582 (D.C. Cir. Aug. 22, 1994).

2. According to the Respondent, quality assurance investigations are conducted to improve the quality of medical care and the utilization of Veterans Administration health care facilities.

3. 38 U.S.C. § 7422 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this title, the authority of the Secretary to prescribe regulations under section 7421 of this title is subject to the right of Federal employees to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment . . . .

(b) Such collective bargaining (and any grievance procedures provided under a collective bargaining agreement) . . . may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title.

. . . .

(d) An issue of whether a matter or question concerns or arises out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation . . . shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining and may not be reviewed by any other agency.

38 U.S.C. § 7421, referenced in 38 U.S.C. § 7422, provides, in relevant part: