FLRA.gov
[…] Furthermore, as it is not expressly limited to employees adversely affected by a RIF, the proposal would also apply to employees who voluntarily accepted reassignments for other than RIF-related reasons. In addition, the proposal would cover employees involuntarily removed from the positions based on other than RIF-related grounds. Therefore, the proposal lacks the tailoring necessary to constitute an arrangement under section 7106(b)(3). See, e.g., Patent and Trademark Office, 49 FLRA at 184. As Proposal 3 "affect[s] the authority" of management, "in accordance with applicable laws . . .with respect to filling positions, to make selections for appointments from . . . any . . . appropriate source[]" and does not constitute an arrangement under section 7106(b)(3), it is nonnegotiable. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(C)(ii).

V. Proposal 4

This proposal, submitted in handwritten form, responds to the Agency's post-RIF organizational structure in several units.