FLRA.gov
[…] Moreover, more astute advance planning by agencies may eliminate the need to pay for work not actually performed, as agencies have the exclusive right to assign work. As a result, I would have expected OPM to have provided a fuller explanation as to why payment is precluded in cases such as this one.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. Member Wasserman's concurring opinion is set forth at the end of this decision.

2. 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(A) provides as follows:

Except when the head of an Executive agency . . . determines that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that--

(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not less than 1 week[.]

5 C.F.R. § 610.121(a)(1) restates these provisions.

3. The Union filed a petition for review of these decisions in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.