FLRA.gov
[…] As there is no exception to the Judge's finding that the information satisfied all the other statutory criteria of section 7114(b)(4), we conclude that the General Counsel has established that the Respondent's refusal to furnish the disciplinary information requested in the Smith case violated section 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) of the Statute. We issue an appropriate remedial order.(15)

D. Issuance of Subpoena Was Not Improper; the Judge Did Not Improperly Draw Adverse Inferences

Consistent with section 2429.7(e) of the Authority Regulations, a party may petition to revoke a subpoena, which shall be revoked if "the evidence the production of which is required does not relate to any matter under investigation or in question in the proceedings . . . or if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is invalid." 5 C.F.R. § 2429.7(e). In this case, the Respondent did not petition to revoke the subpoena. There is no evidence that the Respondent was prevented from doing so if it believed the subpoena was improperly issued and, indeed, there is no evidence that the subpoena was not properly issued.