FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator also ordered the Agency to provide "appropriate reimbursements." Id. at 18.

The Agency excepted to the award based on: (1) a claimed inconsistency with the Training Act; and (2) a claimed interference with section 7106(a)(2)(B) of the Statute.

The Authority remanded the case because it was unable to determine whether the award was consistent with the Training Act and, specifically, whether the courses were, in fact, directly related to the grievant's duties. The Authority stated the following with regard to the requirements of the Training Act:

Under 5 U.S.C. § 4101(4), training is defined as various programs and courses of instruction that "are or will be directly related to the performance by the employee of official duties for the Government, in order to increase the knowledge, proficiency, ability, skill, and qualifications of the employee in the performance of official duties[.]" In order for an agency to pay for or reimburse training costs, there must be a determination that the training is for an appropriate purpose as described above.