FLRA.gov
[…] The other departments are the Behavioral Health Department (BHD), whose program areas include alcohol, mental health, social services, and the day care center, and the Preventive Health Department (PHD), whose program areas include preventive health, community health nursing, health education, a senior citizens' center, and a food distribution center. In contrast to the Hospital, most of the employees of the BHD and the PHD are direct tribal hires. Only two IHS employees have been detailed on special purpose IPA assignments to the BHD.

8. Section 7112(a)(1) states:

The Authority shall determine the appropriateness of any unit. The Authority shall determine in each case whether, in order to ensure employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed under this chapter, the appropriate unit should be established on an agency, plant, installation, functional, or other basis and shall determine any unit to be an appropriate unit only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.