FLRA.gov
[…] [Proposal 4]

No CWT/VIP personnel shall interfere with the exercise of seniority, overtime, vacation, shifting, or other contractual right of any bargaining unit employee.

[Proposal 5]

The Employer through [its] national office, and District and or General Counsel, shall provide the Union with a copy of the Statute, Rule and or Regulation, or policy which it is relying on in establishing [its] CWT/VIP program.

[Proposal 6]

Upon receipt of the above[,] the Union shall have an additional thirty (30) days to submit proposals regarding the CWT/VIP program.

2. Section 7117(c)(1) of the Statute provides as follows:

(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section applies, if an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.

3. 5 C.F.R. § 2424.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The Authority will consider a negotiability issue under the conditions prescribed by . . . [section 7117(c)], namely: If an agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter proposed to be bargained because, as proposed, the matter is inconsistent with law, rule, or regulation . . . .

4. 5 C.F.R. § 2424.3 provides as follows:

The time limit for filing a petition for review is fifteen (15) days after the date the agency's allegation that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to the matter proposed to be bargained is served on the exclusive representative. The exclusive representative shall request such allegation in writing and the agency shall make the allegation in writing and serve a copy on the exclusive representative: Provided, however, That review of a negotiability issue may be requested by an exclusive representative under this subpart without a prior written allegation by the agency if the agency has not served such allegation upon the exclusive representative within ten (10) days after the date of the receipt by any agency bargaining representative at the negotiations of a written request for such allegation.




FOOTNOTES:
(If blank, the decision does not have footnotes.)
 

1. The text of the proposals is set forth in the Appendix to this decision.