FLRA.gov
[…] As previously mentioned, the 1990 pre-amendment version of 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) provided, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Office [of Personnel Management] shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for irregular or intermittent duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard." (emphasis added). See, footnote 7, supra. In 1990, FEPCA amended 5 U.S.C. § 5545 by deleting all references to the "irregular or intermittent" requirements. Thus, section 5545(d) was changed to read, in pertinent part, "[t]he Office [of Personnel Management] shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard." Similarly, 5 C.F.R. Part 550 -- the regulation promulgated to implement 5 U.S.C. § 5545(d) --in its pre-amendment version incorporated the "irregular or intermittent" requirements.