FLRA.gov
[…] Payment of hazard pay differential. When an employee performs duty for which hazard pay differential is authorized, the agency shall pay the hazard pay differential for the hours in a pay status on the day (calendar day or a 24-hour period, when designated by the agency) on which the duty is performed. . . .

5 C.F.R. Part 550, Appendix A provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Exposure to Hazardous Agents, work with or in close proximity to:

25% (1)Explosive or incendiary materials. Explosive or incendiary materials which are unstable and highly sensitive.

5 U.S.C. § 5545, Night, standby, irregular, and hazardous duty differential, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(d)The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard. . . .

(1)does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and

(2)may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.

As referenced in the award, Article XIX, section 1 of the parties' agreement provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The parties agree that environmental differential pay will be administered in accordance with FPM Supplement 542-1[sic], and 6th Infantry Division (Light) Regulation 690-500.