FLRA.gov
[…] FLRA, No. 93-1694 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 12, 1994)(not imposing a status quo ante remedy even though all FCI factors present). By failing to do so here, we have placed bargaining rights on a higher plane than effective and efficient law enforcement (including avoiding the risk of constitutional violations), contrary to our duty under section 7101(b) to interpret the Statute "in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient government."


File 1: Authority's Decision in 55 FLRA No. 151 and Opinion of Member Cabaniss
File 2: ALJ's Decision


Footnote # 1 for 55 FLRA No. 151 - Authority's Decision

   The opinion of Member Cabaniss, dissenting in part, is set forth at the end of this decision.