FLRA.gov
[…] Exceptions at 24. In Department of Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and National Treasury Employees Union, 18 FLRA 466, 469 (1985) (Department of Treasury), the Authority specifically rejected this argument, finding that the status quo rule "is consistent with and furthers the intent of Congress set forth in section 7101(b) of the Statute that the provisions of the Statute 'be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.'" See also Scott Air Force Base, 5 FLRA at 11 (finding status quo rule supported by finding in section 7101(a) of the Statute that "labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest"). As the Respondent has not asserted any basis for the Authority to reverse its finding in Department of Treasury that maintaining the status quo is consistent with the Statute, we reject the Respondent's claim.