FLRA.gov
[…] Department of Commerce, 53 FLRA at 572 n.14 (emphasis added). As the provision is not contrary to law under the excessive interference test, it is not necessary to determine whether this provision would be contrary to law under a more stringent standard.


Footnote # 6 for 55 FLRA No. 191 - Authority's Decision

   The Judge stated that because the Union did not reiterate in its post-hearing brief its previous claim that the provision is a procedure, he would not examine that claim.


Footnote # 7 for 55 FLRA No. 191 - Authority's Decision

   Section 7901 provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish . . . a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees . . . .
. . . .
(c) A health service program is limited to--
(1) treatment of on-the-job illness and dental conditions requiring emergency attention;
(2) preemployment and other examinations;
(3) referral of employees to private physicians and dentists; and
(4) preventive programs relating to health.
. . . .

Footnote # 8 for 55 FLRA No. 191 - Authority's Decision

   70 Comp. Gen. 190 does not specifically address administrative leave. However, it does state that, based on 5 U.S.C. § 7901, agencies may expend funds for physical fitness matters.