FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we do not address this matter here.


Footnote # 12 for 55 FLRA No. 191 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 300.103 states in pertinent part:

(a) Job analysis. Each employment practice of the Federal Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based on a job analysis to identify:
(1) The basic duties and responsibilities;
(2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform the duties and responsibilities; and
(3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates. The job analysis may cover a single position or group of positions, or an occupation or group of occupations, having common characteristics.
(b) Relevance (1) There shall be a rational relationship between performance in the position to be filled (or in the target position in the case of an entry position) and the employment practice used. The demonstration of rational relationship shall include a showing that the employment practice was professionally developed. . . .

Footnote # 13 for 55 FLRA No. 191 - Authority's Decision

   For other-than-full-time employees, seniority is calculated "in the same manner as experience is credited for qualifications determinations."