FLRA.gov
[…] See The Montana Air Chapter of Association of Civilian Technicians and U.S. Department of the Air Force, Montana Air National Guard, 19 FLRA 946 (1985) (Montana Air Chapter). In so doing, the Authority relied on a decision by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, Department of the Treasury v. FLRA, 762 F.2d 1119 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (Department of the Treasury). In Department of the Treasury, the court held that a proposal establishing a crediting plan for all unit positions was contrary to 5 C.F.R. § 300.103 because it did not satisfy the regulatory requirement that job requirements "be based on a job analysis to identify . . . [t]he factors that are important in evaluating candidates." Id. at 1122 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 300.103(a), emphasis in the original).