FLRA.gov
[…] Article 3, Section a.1, however, does not address the interaction between local supplemental agreements and Agency-wide policies. Rather, that portion of the agreement addresses the interplay between local agreements and local policies. Therefore, the Agency has not shown that the award is unconnected with the wording of the agreement.

V.     Decision

      The portions of the award related to the vacating of posts and the granting of night and Sunday differential pay are set aside. The Agency's exceptions to the award of uniform allowances are denied.


APPENDIX

5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

An employee of an agency who . . . is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction or all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .

5 U.S.C. § 5545(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, nightwork is regularly scheduled work [ v58 p286 ] between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., and includes-
(1) periods of absence with pay during these hours due to holidays; and