FLRA.gov
[…] (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred . . . .

5 U.S.C. § 5545(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, nightwork is regularly scheduled work [ v58 p286 ] between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m., and includes-
(1) periods of absence with pay during these hours due to holidays; and
(2) periods of leave with pay during these hours if the periods of leave with pay during a pay period total less than 8 hours.


File 1: Authority's Decision in 58 FLRA No. 65 and Appendix
File 2: Chairman Cabaniss Opinion
File 3: Member Pope's Opinion


Footnote # 1 for 58 FLRA No. 65 - Authority's Decision