FLRA.gov
[…] Id.


Footnote # 2 for 60 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   The Agency contends, and there is no dispute, that its exceptions were timely filed because the award was not final until the Arbitrator resolved the issue of remedies. See, e.g., United States Dep't of Health and Human Services, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, 57 FLRA 924, 926 (2002) (an award that postpones the issue of remedies does not constitute a final award subject to review).


Footnote # 3 for 60 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   Under § 2164(e)(2)(C), the Secretary of Defense may fix the compensation of Agency employees, "without regard to the provisions of any other law relating to numbers, classification, or compensation of employees[.]"


Footnote # 4 for 60 FLRA No. 19 - Authority's Decision

   In denying the exceptions, we note that the Agency did not file exceptions separately challenging the award of attorney fees.