FLRA.gov
[…] 1. In the administration of all matters covered by the agreement, officials and employees are governed by existing or future laws and the regulations of appropriate authorities, including policies set forth in the Federal Personnel Manual; by published agency policies and regulations in existence at the time the agreement was approved; and by subsequent published agency policies and regulations required by law or by the regulations of appropriate authorities, or authorized by the terms of a controlling agreement at a higher agency level.

Union Opposition, Attachment at 2.

5 U.S.C. § 2301 provides, in pertinent part as follows:

      (b)      Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with[, among others,] the merit system principles [that]:

     . . . .
(3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.

5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(11) provides, in pertinent part as follows:

      (b) Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority--

     . . . .