FLRA.gov
[…] The Union has therefore not established that reconsideration is warranted.

V.      Order

      The Union's motion for reconsideration is denied.



Footnote # 1 for 61 FLRA No. 169 - Authority's Decision

   The award also considered an Office of Personnel Management (OPM) qualification standard that required applicants to have 30 credit hours in accounting (the 30-hours requirement). The parties' dispute over this was resolved in NTEU, 60 FLRA 782 (2005) and is not at issue here.


Footnote # 2 for 61 FLRA No. 169 - Authority's Decision

   Section 3308 provides, in pertinent part, that OPM "may not prescribe a minimum educational requirement . . . except when [OPM] decides that the duties of a scientific, technical, or professional position cannot be performed by an individual who does not have a prescribed minimum education . . . ."


Footnote # 3 for 61 FLRA No. 169 - Authority's Decision

   As the motion for reconsideration does not address 5 C.F.R. § 300.103, it will not be discussed further.


Footnote # 4 for 61 FLRA No. 169 - Authority's Decision