FLRA.gov
[…] See id. 
 
        The Arbitrator found that the Union’s claim to irregular overtime was based on the “suffer or permit” provisions of the FLSA. “Suffer or permit” is overtime work performed for the benefit of an agency that management has not ordered in advance, but which management knows or has reason to know is being performed, and which management does not prevent. 5 C.F.R. §§ 551.104 & 401(a)(2). The regulations implementing the FLSA provide for overtime pay but exclude such pay “[f]or hours of work that are not ‘overtime hours,’ as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 6121, for employees under flexible . . . work schedules[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 551.501(a)(6). Overtime hours for employees on flexible work schedules, as defined in § 6121, are “all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance,but [do] not include credit hours.” 5 U.S.C. § 6121(6).[7] “In other words, an employee covered by the FLSA who is on a flexible work schedule may not receive overtime unless ordered in advance” by management. AFGE, Local 2006, 65 FLRA 465, 469 (2011).