FLRA.gov
[…] Excluded are those actions excluded under [Federal Personnel Manual (FPM)] Chapter 752.
Section 2.  Adverse actions will only be taken for just cause[.]
 
Award at 6.
4.  As relevant here, § 7512 defines an adverse action as a removal, suspension for more than fourteen days, reduction in grade, reduction in pay, or furlough of 30 days or less.  5 U.S.C. § 7512.  The version of § 752.401(a) in effect at the time of the actions giving rise to the grievance defined an adverse action similarly.  See 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(a) (2006).  Additionally, as relevant here, the version of § 752.401(b) in effect at the time of the actions giving rise to the grievance stated that actions excluded from the definition of adverse action include a “[r]eduction of an employee’s rate of basic pay from a rate that is contrary to law or regulation.”  5 C.F.R. § 752.401(b)(15) (2006).
5.  In addition, the Agency claims that if the Authority were to find that an adverse action had occurred under § 7512, then the Authority would lack jurisdiction to resolve this dispute under 5 U.S.C. § 7121(f) (§ 7121(f)) and § 7122(a).