FLRA.gov
[…] Exemption 7 of FOIA exempts specified “records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7). 
[6] The GC contends in its opposition that § 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bars the Respondent’s argument pertaining to information compiled for law‑enforcement purposes because the Respondent did not present that argument to the Judge. Opp’n at 12 n.7. As discussed infra, it is unnecessary to resolve the GC’s contention. 
[7] Section 2429.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the “Authority will not consider any . . . arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . Administrative Law Judge . . . .”