FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we deny the Union’s exception.
B.                  The award is not contrary to law.
                The Union asserts that the award is contrary to law because the Arbitrator “lacked the authority to dismiss this case for want of prosecution.” Exceptions at 8. The Authority’s Regulations specifically enumerate the grounds that the Authority currently recognizes for reviewing awards.  AFGE, Local 3354, 66 FLRA 305, 307 (2011) (Local 3354) (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6       (a)-(b)). Further, “an exception ‘may be subject to dismissal or denial if[] . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground as required in’” § 2425.6(a)Fraternal Order of Police, Pentagon Police Labor Comm., 65 FLRA 781, 785 (2011) (Pentagon) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)). As the Authority has explained, “an exception that fails to support a properly raised ground is subject to denial.”