FLRA.gov
[…] Id.  Moreover, in determining whether it lacks jurisdiction, the Authority looks not to the outcome of the award, but to whether the claim advanced in arbitration is one reviewable by the MSPB and, on appeal, by the Federal Circuit.  See AFGE, Local 1013, 60 FLRA 712, 713 (2005).

                Here, consistent with the Authority’s decision in United States Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Canteen Service, 66 FLRA 944 (2012) (VA, VCS), VCS employees appointed pursuant to § 7802(e) are excluded from the provisions of Chapter 75 of Title 5, including § 7512.  See 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(d)(12) (stating that the requirements of Chapter 75 of Title 5 pertaining to adverse actions do not apply to “[a]n employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the appointing provisions of [T]itle 5 . . . by separate statutory authority in the absence of any provision to place the employee within the coverage of [C]hapter 75 of [T]itle 5”); see also Bennett, 635 F.3d at 1216, 1221 (concluding that VCS employees appointed under § 7802(e) are excluded from the provisions of Chapter 75 of Title 5 and thus are barred from appealing their removals to the MSPB).