FLRA.gov
[…] Specifically, the Union contends that the Arbitrator should have based his award “on the facts in front of him” and not “on what might have happened if the Agency had not violated the contract.” Exceptions at 5.
 
                The Authority’s Regulations specifically enumerate the grounds that the Authority currently recognizes for reviewing awards. AFGE, Local 3955, Council of Prison Locals 33, 65 FLRA 887, 889 (2011) (Local 3955) (Member Beck dissenting in part)        (citing 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(a)-(b)). Further, “an exception ‘may be subject to dismissal or denial if[] . . . [t]he excepting party fails to raise and support a ground as required in’§ 2425.6(b).” Fraternal Order of Police, Pentagon Police Labor Comm., 65 FLRA 781, 785 (2011) (Pentagon Police) (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 2425.6(e)). As the Authority has explained, “an exception that fails to support a properly raised ground is subject to denial.” Local 3955, 65 FLRA at 889.