FLRA.gov
[…] As the record before us is sufficient for us to reach a decision, we deny the request.  E.g., Allen Park Veterans Admin. Med. Ctr., 34 FLRA 1091, 1091 n.2 (1990). 

[7] Section 7112(b)(2) excludes from a bargaining unit “a confidential employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(2).  Section 7103(a)(13) defines “a confidential employee” as “an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations.”  5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(13). 

[8] Section 7112(b)(3) excludes from a bargaining unit “an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity.”  5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(3).

[9] We disagree with the dissent, as stated in our previous decision in Dep’t of Agric., 64 FLRA at 242 n.7, that there is a need to reconsider Authority precedent interpreting § 7112(b)(3).