FLRA.gov
[…] [4] HR Assistant (Personnel, Employee Benefits).

[5] HR Assistant (Pre-Employment).  The employees in each position perform essentially the same duties as the other employee(s) in the same position.  See RD’s Decision at 7, 8 n.1, 9 n.2.

[6] Following the Order’s issuance, the Union-Petitioner submitted a request for leave under 5 C.F.R. § 2429.26 to submit additional argument.  As the record before us is sufficient for us to reach a decision, we deny the request.  E.g., Allen Park Veterans Admin. Med. Ctr., 34 FLRA 1091, 1091 n.2 (1990). 

[7] Section 7112(b)(2) excludes from a bargaining unit “a confidential employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(2).  Section 7103(a)(13) defines “a confidential employee” as “an employee who acts in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor-management relations.”  5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(13). 

[8] Section 7112(b)(3) excludes from a bargaining unit “an employee engaged in personnel work in other than a purely clerical capacity.”  5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(3).