FLRA.gov
[…] Title 5, § 9701 of the U.S. Code permits the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish a human‑resources‑management system for the Department and provides, in relevant part, that the system “shall . . . not waive, modify, or otherwise affect . . . the public employment principles of merit and fitness set forth in [5 U.S.C. §] 2301, including . . . equal pay for equal work.” Title 6, § 461 of the U.S. Code required the Secretary of Homeland Security to submit a plan “for ensuring, to the maximum extent practicable, the elimination of disparities in pay and benefits throughout the Department, especially among law[‑]enforcement personnel, that are inconsistent with merit[‑]system principles set forth in [5 U.S.C. § 2301].” Finally, the Notice amended 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(b)(7) to include CBP Officers within the definition of “customs officer” and amended 8 C.F.R. § 103.1 to transfer the duties of “immigration officers” to “customs officers.”[7]